Posted by: apal1528 | 02/03/2010

Heading South

Tonight I’m headed to Chengdu with my buddy Will Leadingham. He’s on his two month break from the same immersion program I did in Harbin last year. It should be fun. The train will take around 30 hours and the train should be packed. It’s almost Chinese New Year so EVERYBODY and their cousin (because people in China don’t have brothers… or sisters for that matter) is trying to get to their hometown. Oh, and did I mention we have to take hard seats? Yeah, all the sleepers were booked. So it’ll be fun, they also sell standing tickets, and the standing area happens to be in the aisle of our hard seat cars. It’s gonna be like sardines in a tin can moving at an average of 4o miles an hour for 3o hours.

I’m super excited to get to Chengdu though, spicy food, milder weather. It’ll be great.

Until Chengdu!

Advertisements

Responses

  1. haha–nothing you’ve not done before. 🙂

    btw, love the “everybody and their cousin” comment. I just explained it to some people sitting around me.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: